You are here

About the Trustees

Board of Education

The Abbotsford School District is governed by an elected seven-person Board of Education. Board members sit on a number of school district and community committees, and act as liaisons to specific schools in the system.

Board Meetings »
Board Policies »
Event Protocol »


 
 

Stan
Petersen

Chair

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (778) 878-3613
Email: stan.petersen@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education Committee, Audit Committee and District Planning Committee
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Agenda Setting Committee, Communications Committee, Teamster Bargaining Committee, YC34 (Youth Council) and Apprenticeship Advisory Committee
 

EXTERNAL ORGANIZATIONS

Character Abbotsford (alt)
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Bakerview Centre for Learning/New Beginnings, Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts – Sumas Mountain Campus, W. A. Fraser Middle, Clearbrook Elementary, Godson Elementary, Matsqui Elementary, South Poplar Traditional Elementary

 
 

Rhonda
Pauls

Vice-Chair

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 217-7640
Email: rhonda.pauls@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education Committee (Chair), Audit Committee and District Planning Committee
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Agenda Setting Committee, Communications Committee, YC34 (Youth Council), Aboriginal Education Advisory Committee (alt) and Apprenticeship Advisory Committee (alt)
 

EXTERNAL ORGANIZATIONS

Abbotsford Youth Commission and Character Abbotsford
 

PROVINCIAL ORGANIZATIONS

BC Public School Employers' Association Representative
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Robert Bateman Secondary, Abbotsford Middle School, Auguston Traditional Elementary, Dr. Thomas A. Swift Elementary, Jackson Elementary, Terry Fox Elementary, Upper Sumas Elementary

 

 
 

Phil
Anderson

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 226-5899
Email: phil.anderson@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education Committee, Audit Committee, and Finance & Facilities Committee
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC34 (Youth Council) and Community Matters Award Selection Committee
 

EXTERNAL ORGANIZATIONS

Abbotsford Restorative Justice Advocacy Association (alt) and Abbotsford Transportation Advisory Committee
 

PROVINCIAL ORGANIZATIONS

BCSTA ELL Consortium (alt), BCSTA Fraser Valley Executive Branch Representative (Board Rep.) and BCSTA Provincial Council Representative
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Abbotsford Senior Secondary, Clayburn Middle, Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts - North Poplar, Alexander Elementary, Barrowtown Elementary, Mt. Lehman Elementary, Prince Charles Elementary

 
 

Freddy
Latham

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 367-5327
Email: freddy.latham@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Educaction Committee, Audit Committee and District Planning Committee
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC34 (Youth Council), Community Matters Award Selection Committee and Aboriginal Education Advisory Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Cultural Centre Board of Directors (The Reach - Gallery Museum Abbotsford) and Literacy Matters, Abbotsford
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA Fraser Valley Executive Branch Representative (Vice President)
 

LIASION SCHOOLS

Rick Hansen Secondary, Abbotsford Traditional Middle School, Aberdeen Elementary, Blue Jay Elementary, Dave Kandal Elementary, John Maclure Community School, Sandy Hill Elementary

 

 
 

Korky
Neufeld

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 309-0952
Email: korky.neufeld@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Educaction Committee and Audit Committee
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC34 (Youth Council)
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Abbotsford Community Foundation Student Awards, Abbotsford Restorative Justice Advocacy Association and Parks, Recreation & Culture Advisory Committee
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BC Public School Employers' Association Representative (alt) and BCSTA Provincial Council Representative (alt)
 

LIASION SCHOOLS

Yale Secondary, Chief Dan George Middle, Bradner Elementary, Margaret Stenersen Elementary, Mountain Elementary, Ross Elementary

 

 
 

Preet
Rai

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 897-4586
Email: preet.rai@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education Committee, Audit Committee (Chair) and Finance & Facilities Committee
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC34 (Youth Council) and District Learning Resources Review Committee
 

EXTERNAL ORGANIZATIONS

Literacy Matters, Abbotsford (alt) and Heritage Abbotsford Society
 

PROVINCIAL ORGANIZATIONS

BCSTA ELL Consortium
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Abbotsford Traditional Secondary, Abbotsford Virtual School, Dr. Roberta L. Bondar Elementary, Eugene Reimer Middle School, Harry Sayers Elementary, Ten-Broeck Elementary

 
 

Shirley
Wilson

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (778) 241-5576
Email: shirley.wilson@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education Committee, Audit Committee and Finance & Facilities Committee (Chair)
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

ADTA Bargaining Committee and YC34 (Youth Council)
 

EXTERNAL ORGANIZATIONS

Cultural Centre Board of Directors (The Reach - Gallery Museum Abbotsford) (alt) and Heritage Abbotsford Society (alt)
 

PROVINCIAL ORGANIZATIONS

BCPSEA Board of Directors and BCSTA Fraser Valley Branch BCPSEA Rep
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

W. J. Mouat Secondary, Colleen & Gordie Howe Middle School, McMillan Elementary, Centennial Park Elementary, Dormick Park Elementary, King Traditional Elementary